Abernathy Independent School District

Lopes Win Big at Area Track Meet

2016 Area 3-4 AA Track and Field Meet - 4/21/2016
Abernathy, Texas
Women 100 Meter Dash Varsity Girls Finals
1, White, Shayla, Floydada, 12.24. 2, Vasquez, Autoumne, New Deal, 12.86. 3,
Smith, Makendall, Ralls, 13.00. 4, Peggram, Katelyn, Olton, 13.03. 5, Aleman,
Avery, Hale Center, 13.18. 6, Akers, Wrye, Abernathy, 13.21.
Women 200 Meter Dash Varsity Girls
1, Castro, Jordain, Ralls, 26.48. 2, Tidwell, Kelby, Post, 26.52. 3, Rickets,
Kylie, Floydada, 26.93. 4, Vasquez, Autoumne, New Deal, 26.97. 5, Salazar,
Nohelia, Lockney, 27.70. 6, Aleman, Avery, Hale Center, 28.70.
Women 400 Meter Dash Varsity Girls
1, Rudd, Julie, Post, 1:01.15. 2, Byrd, Joley, Ralls, 1:03.18. 3, Dolle,
Marissa, Abernathy, 1:03.98. 4, Lutrick, Ashlyn, Abernathy, 1:04.38. 5,
Miller, Joanie, Sudan, 1:05.78. 6, Ramirez, Anabel, Bovina, 1:08.34.
Women 800 Meter Run Varsity Girls
1, Nuncio, Reagen, Lockney, 2:31.72. 2, Ramirez, Anabel, Bovina, 2:37.73. 3,
Flores, Ariana, Bovina, 2:38.56. 4, Torres, Araceli, New Deal, 2:39.63. 5,
Martinez, Diana, Abernathy, 2:43.72. 6, Walls, Sydney, Post, 2:43.93.
Women 1600 Meter Run Varsity Girls
1, Araujo, Ryiann, Lockney, 5:57.38. 2, Lara, Kayla, Bovina, 6:06.43. 3,
Sotelo, Angel, Ralls, 6:06.95. 4, Meza, Virginia, Ralls, 6:16.80. 5, Martinez,
Diana, Abernathy, 6:27.01. 6, Reyna, Emily, Crosbyton, 6:29.43.
Women 3200 Meter Run Varsity Girls
1, Araujo, Ryiann, Lockney, 12:38.59. 2, Woodard, Hailey, Abernathy, 13:15.46.
3, Martinez, Diana, Abernathy, 13:46.92. 4, Flores, Brenda, Bovina, 14:02.12.
5, Reyna, Emily, Crosbyton, 14:22.21. 6, Hernandez, Victoria, Hale Center,
14:31.94.
Women 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity Girls
1, Houston, Bailey, Abernathy, 16.96. 2, Shadden, Cheyann, Abernathy, 17.29.
3, Torres, Franki, Ralls, 17.49. 4, Lavender, Baylee, Farwell, 17.51. 5,
Barnes, Karson, Farwell, 17.74. 6, Huffhines, Katy, Hale Center, 18.76.
Women 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity Girls
1, Hengen, Machala, Post, 47.93. 2, Carter, Aubrie, Post, 49.19. 3, Miranda,
Hannah, Post, 49.63. 4, Anett, Lizet, Bovina, 49.84. 5, Jones, Jessica,
Crosbyton, 49.90. 6, Lavender, Baylee, Farwell, 51.88.
Women 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity Girls
1, Ralls 'A' 51.90. 2, Floydada 'A' 51.94. 3, Abernathy 'A' 52.47. 4, Post 'A'
53.40. 5, Hale Center 'A' 53.47. 6, Lockney 'A' 53.59.
Women 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity Girls
1, Post 'A' 1:50.15. 2, Ralls 'A' 1:50.78. 3, Abernathy 'A' 1:51.73. 4,
Floydada 'A' 1:52.55. 5, Farwell 'A' 1:54.05. 6, Olton 'A' 1:55.19.
Women 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity Girls
1, Post 'A' 4:16.35. 2, Abernathy 'A' 4:17.79. 3, Ralls 'A' 4:27.40. 4,
Lockney 'A' 4:30.41. 5, Farwell 'A' 4:31.54. 6, Bovina 'A' 4:35.25.
Women High Jump Varsity Girls
1, Rickets, Kylie, Floydada, 4-10. 2, Huffhines, Katy, Hale Center, J4-10. 3,
Rudd, Julie, Post, 4-08. 4, Rodriguez, Hallie, Hale Center, J4-08. 5,
Greathouse, Daisha, Post, J4-08. 6, Longoria, Emily, Lockney, J4-08.
Women Pole Vault Varsity Girls
1, Pittman, Baylea, Post, 9-06. 2, Geter, Myrah, Abernathy, J9-06. 3, Clayton,
Preslie, Abernathy, 8-00. 4, Berretero, Alyssa, Lockney, 7-06. 5, Vega,
Alyssa, Floydada, J7-06. 6, Bigham, Tabetha, Lockney, 7-00. 6, Fields, Aubrie,
Sudan, 7-00.
Women Long Jump Varsity Girls
1, Tidwell, Kelby, Post, 16-03.25. 2, Castro, Jordain, Ralls, 16-00. 3,
Turner, Madelyn, Abernathy, 15-10. 4, Perez, Nimsi, Lockney, 15-09.50. 5,
Miller, Shailey, Post, 15-02. 6, Chavira, Madai, Lockney, 14-06.
Women Triple Jump Varsity Girls
1, Tidwell, Kelby, Post, 33-08. 2, Perez, Nimsi, Lockney, 32-10.75. 3, Castro,
Jordain, Ralls, 32-07. 4, Chavira, Madai, Lockney, 32-05. 5, Rodriguez,
Paulina, Farwell, 32-01. 6, Perez, Miranda, Post, 31-09.25.
Women Shot Put Varsity Girls
1, Walker, Haley, Lockney, 38-00.25. 2, Courtney, Brooklyn, Post, 34-03. 3,
Sanchez, Pilar, Abernathy, 32-01. 4, Miller, Hannah, Sudan, 32-00.25. 5,
Greathouse, Daisha, Post, 31-11.50. 6, Smith, Brooklyn, Floydada, 31-03.75.
Women Discus Throw Varsity Girls
1, Walker, Haley, Lockney, 151-04. 2, Dubose, Kalli, Abernathy, 114-06. 3,
Howell, Rae, Post, 108-06. 4, Sullivan, Samantha, Abernathy, 106-11. 5,
Houston, Bailey, Abernathy, 103-06. 6, Miller, Sydnie, Sudan, 91-02.
Men 100 Meter Dash Varsity Boys
1, Adams, Mark, New Deal, 10.73. 2, Rogers, Ayden, Hale Center, 10.84. 3,
Childers, Tim, Crosbyton, 11.08. 4, Gunter, Zane, Olton, 11.09. 5, Kurklin,
Kole, Abernathy, 11.16. 6, Conley, Austin, Sudan, 11.18.
Men 200 Meter Dash Varsity Boys
1, Loera, Andres, Bovina, 21.84. 2, Clarkson, Easton, Abernathy, 22.46. 3,
Mathis, Corey, Floydada, 22.48. 4, White, Jordan, Olton, 22.58. 5, Coronado,
Brandon, New Deal, 22.79. 6, Ramirez, Jose, Hale Center, 22.80.
Men 400 Meter Dash Varsity Boys
1, De La Torre, Bryan, Bovina, 52.22. 2, DeLuna, Mauricio, Post, 52.24. 3,
Bullock, Charlie, New Deal, 53.23. 4, Zavala, Robert, Ralls, 53.35. 5, DeLuna,
Jose, Post, 54.71. 6, Wilson, Brett, Sudan, 55.36.
Men 800 Meter Run Varsity Boys
1, Saldana, Tyler, Floydada, 2:00.59. 2, Crume, Victor, Farwell, 2:07.57. 3,
Keith, Miles, Abernathy, 2:07.77. 4, Marshall, Bobby, Olton, 2:08.91. 5, Nava,
Paxton, Post, 2:13.84. 6, Perez, Moises, Bovina, 2:15.81.
Men 1600 Meter Run Varsity Boys
1, Fernandez, Ethan, Lockney, 4:52.90. 2, Vela, Adriel, Bovina, 4:57.79. 3,
Sifuentes, Adrian, Hale Center, 4:58.76. 4, DelaCruz, Josh, Bovina, 5:01.44.
5, Minor, Toby, Crosbyton, 5:04.97. 6, Thompson, Colton, Post, 5:13.95.
Men 3200 Meter Run Varsity Boys
1, Minor, Toby, Crosbyton, 10:52.66. 2, DelaCruz, Josh, Bovina, 10:55.16. 3,
Fernandez, Ethan, Lockney, 10:57.00. 4, Vela, Adriel, Bovina, 10:57.74. 5,
Sifuentes, Adrian, Hale Center, 11:06.06. 6, Thompson, Colton, Post, 11:12.20.
Men 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity Boys
1, Lacy, Jordan, New Deal, 14.62. 2, Cannon, Jet, Hale Center, 15.14. 3,
Reyna, Ehvan, New Deal, 15.69. 4, Daily, Bryson, Abernathy, 15.89. 5, Perkins,
Jace, Farwell, 15.92. 6, Conatser, Korbin, New Deal, 16.28.
Men 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity Boys
1, Cannon, Jet, Hale Center, 38.95. 2, Cannon, Jace, Hale Center, 40.22. 3,
Daily, Bryson, Abernathy, 41.76. 4, Reyna, Ehvan, New Deal, 42.32. 5,
Whillock, Kevin, New Deal, 43.22. 6, Montes, Vince, Sudan, 43.45.
Men 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity Boys
1, New Deal 'A' 43.10. 2, Abernathy 'A' 43.37. 3, Olton 'A' 43.81. 4, Hale
Center 'A' 44.04. 5, Post 'A' 44.58. 6, Sudan 'A' 45.77.
Men 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity Boys
1, Bovina 'A' 1:30.23. 2, New Deal 'A' 1:30.82. 3, Hale Center 'A' 1:31.20. 4,
Abernathy 'A' 1:31.83. 5, Ralls 'A' 1:35.15. 6, Sudan 'A' 1:36.13.
Men 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity Boys
1, Bovina 'A' 3:30.56. 2, Abernathy 'A' 3:31.30. 3, Floydada 'A' 3:36.01. 4,
Post 'A' 3:36.80. 5, Ralls 'A' 3:40.89. 6, Hale Center 'A' 3:41.73.
Men High Jump Varsity Boys
1, Trevizo, Roberto, Farwell, 6-06. 2, Lacy, Jordan, New Deal, 6-04. 3, Diver,
Gus, Abernathy, 6-02. 4, Phergson, Michael, Post, 6-00. 5, Pena, Miguel,
Floydada, 5-10. 6, Marrufo, JJ, Bovina, 5-06. 6, Galvan, Brandon, Farwell,
5-06.
Men Pole Vault Varsity Boys
1, Alcala, Josh, Hale Center, 12-06. 2, DeLaFuente, Gabe, Floydada, 11-06. 3,
Lopez, Kevin, Lockney, 11-00. 4, Jackson, Seattle, Lockney, 10-06. 5, Reed,
Layton, New Deal, J10-06. 6, Henson, Cody, Abernathy, J10-06.
Men Long Jump Varsity Boys
1, Childers, Tim, Crosbyton, 20-09.50. 2, Adams, Mark, New Deal, 20-08.50. 3,
Garcia, Anthony, Ralls, 20-08. 4, Reed, Alvin (Aj), Post, 20-04.50. 5,
Rosales, Jaden, Lockney, 20-03.75. 6, Ramirez, Jose, Hale Center, 20-01.50.
Men Triple Jump Varsity Boys
1, Rosales, Jaden, Lockney, 43-06. 2, Lacy, Jordan, New Deal, 43-00.50. 3,
Ramirez, Jose, Hale Center, 41-08.75. 4, Childers, Tim, Crosbyton, 41-00. 5,
Kurklin, Kole, Abernathy, 40-04.50. 6, Riordan, Reese, New Deal, 39-03.
Men Shot Put Varsity Boys
1, Butler, Jaden, Lockney, 51-10. 2, Rivera, Xavier, Abernathy, 51-01.75. 3,
Sullivan, Nathan, Abernathy, 45-06.75. 4, Bendele, Quentin, Hale Center,
44-02.50. 5, Carrillo, Gerardo, Bovina, 43-08.75. 6, Courtney, Chance, Post,
39-04.50.
Men Discus Throw Varsity Boys
1, Butler, Jaden, Lockney, 189-07. 2, Rivera, Xavier, Abernathy, 162-10. 3,
Daily, Bryson, Abernathy, 146-07. 4, Goen, Bryson, Olton, 138-05. 5, Sullivan,
Nathan, Abernathy, 123-04. 6, Saenz, Francisco, Olton, 122-11.
Published Print