Abernathy Independent School District

Band » Abernathy Antelope Bands

Abernathy Antelope Bands

ABERNATHY ANTELOPE BANDS
"COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE"

Abernathy High School Abernathy High School is a 3A High School located 18 miles north of Lubbock on I-27.  We are are a small school in a town of approximately 2800 people. 

STATE SOLO AND ENSEMBLE INFORMATION 2019

​2019 Texas State Solo and EnsembleNeeded Items:
  • ​Blanket, pillows, etc. for bus
  • Dress clothes for performance--No jeans, nothing with rips--judges DO look at your appearance!!!!  School appropriate--no strapless, fingertip length, etc.
  • Extra clothes, personal items
  • YOUR HORN, MUSIC, BATONS, ETC.
  • Extra money for cokes, spending money, etc.


FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2019
6:30 am    Load luggage, instruments, music, stands, etc.

7:00 am    Depart for Brownwood

11:15 am    Lunch at Underwood’s Cafeteria   (325) 646-1776

12:30 pm    Leave for Austin

4:00 pm    Fairfield Inn & Suites
12536 N IH 35
Austin, Texas 78753
(512) 821-0376

5:00 pm    Load Bus

5:20 pm    Leave for Main Event—dinner and games
        13301 N. Hwy 183 #A
        (512) 401-0000

9:30        Back to hotel

10:00        Arrive at hotel. Listen for instructions….GO TO BED!!! 

10:05    Parent meeting in lobby for tomorrow’s plans

SATURDAY, JUNE 1, 2019
7:00 AM    Load bus in your dress clothes with “comfies” to change into after your performance.  Breakfast will be at the hotel. Eat before loading.

8:00 am    Arrive at Hendrickson High School
                               2905 FM 685
                               Pflugerville, TX 78660    
        

Ensemble Name                              Time                                                       Room                                  Judge
Flute Trio                            8:40 AM                                        B105                      C.Beatty
Clarinet Quartet                  9:00 AM                                        B105                     C. Beatty
Percussion Ensemble         9:18 AM                                      Aux Hall               M. Ramirez
Flute Choir                          9:20 AM                                        B105                     C. Beatty
Flute Quartet                       9:50 AM                                        B105                     C. Beaty
Saxophone Quartet             9:50 AM                                        B115                     C. Beatty
Snare Drum Solo               10:30 AM                                  Dance Hall                C. Fischer
Sax Trio                              10:50 AM                                       B103                       F. Allen
Trombone Quartet                1:30 PM                                       E108                   F. Vollmar
Tuba Solo                             1:40 PM                                       B110             B. Richardson
Sarah Martin Twirling Solo   1:48 PM                                 KLMS Gym               N. Jensen
Gilbert's Euph Trio                2:00 PM                                       B110             B. Richardson
Four Brass                           2:00 PM                                        E108                    F. Vollmar
Taelor Liess Twirling Solo    2:00 PM                                 KLMS Gym               N. Jensen
Kendall Simmons Twirling Solo   2:12 PM                                 KLMS Gym               N. Jensen
Aaron's Euph Trio                 2:20 PM                                        B110            B. Richardson
Alex Cortez Twirling Solo     2:24 PM                                  KLMS Gym              N. Jensen
Leah Villarreal Twirling Solo 2:36 PM                                  KLMS Gym              N. Jensen
Cody's Earle                         2:50 PM                                        B110            B. Richardson
JV Twirlers                            3:06 PM                                  KLMS Gym              N. Jensen
Acevedo Earle                      3:10 PM                                        B110            B. Richardson
Varsity Twirlers                     3:36 PM                                   KLMS Gym             N. Jensen
Flute Choir-Emmanuel         4:10 PM                                         B105                  C. Beatty
Clarinet Choir                       4:20 PM                                         B105                  C. Beatty
March in F                            4:20 PM                                         E109                  K. Taylor
Cade Sax Trio                      4:40 PM                                         D101                    N. Koch


There are a couple of conflicts within the schedule.  We will update via remind on time changes. Parents/family planning to attend who would like to hear your child perform, please stay close.  Times tend to shift a bit at this contest! I know the EMMANUEL time will change for sure...


Following the students’ performances, we will go to the outlets malls to allow the students to unwind, shop, and have dinner.

Round Rock Premium Outlets
4401 N. Interstate 35
Round Rock, Texas 78664

9:00     Head to the buses--the stores are closing!

9:30    Load bus to return to hotel

10:00    (Approx.) Informal Awards Ceremony--either in the breakfast room or the Lone Star Meeting Room.  A remind will be sent with this information.

10:45 PM    Hotel—stay up…great.  DO NOT MAKE A LOT OF NOISE!!!! You have to be in your room and not disturb those around you.  Remember, your directors get grumpy on no sleep! 

10:50    Parent meeting in lobby—all about Fiesta Texas and room checks!! ☺  Time to relax!  



SUNDAY, JUNE 2, 2019
7:30 AM    Load the bus

8:00 AM    Breakfast on the bus on the way to San Antonio.

10:00 AM    Fiesta Texas

7:00 PM    Meet at front gate. 

7:15 pm    Meet the buses at the designated spot.

7:30 PM    We’ll stop at a group of fast food restaurants.  

8:30 PM    Head toward Abernathy—couple of driver stops on the way home.  

MONDAY, JUNE 3, 2019
3:30 AM     Arrive in Abernathy USA. – Make sure the bus is clean!!
    Watch for a remind.  The instruments will be unloaded Monday afternoon to get ready for DISNEY!!!!!       

Important Numbers
Matt Knight        (806) 778-6258
Trisha Burrell        (806) 789-9945
Anna Jo Knight    (806) 778-6257
Cheri Liess        (806) 777-9476
Jake Liess        (806) 777-7330
Matthew Dolle    (806) 518-5637