Football

Schedule and Events
JV Game Change:
This Thursday's game against Colorado City has changed. Colorado City does not have a JV team so the JV Lopes will play Olton @Olton on Thursday 10/24 @6pm

Football District Champions

1951, 52, 58, 79, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 90, 91, 99, 
2001, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2018
 
 

Football Playoff Appearances

 
Bi-District:   1951, 52, 58, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 2000, 2001, 2005,
                             2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 
 
Area:              1984, 85, 86, 87, 88, 99, 2005, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2018
 
Regional:      1951, 58, 85, 87, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2018
 
State Quarterfinals:  1951, 1985, 1987, 2014, 2016, 2018
 
State Semifinals:  2016
 

All State Individuals

1951  1A 1st Team Loper, John - Tackle Sr.  
1979  3A 1st Team McGuire, Dean  O-End Sr.
1979  3A 2nd Team McGuire, Dean  D-Back Sr. 
1981  3A 1st Team Houston, Rick  D-Lineman Sr.
1984  2A 2nd Team Cooper, Billy  D-Back Jr. 
1985  2A 1st Team Dubose, Bill  O-Lineman Sr. 
1985  2A 1st Team Cooper, Billy  D-Back Sr. 
1985  2A 2nd Team Dubose, Bill  D-End Sr .
1985  2A 2nd Team Powell, Rowdy  D-Linebacker Jr. 
1985  2A 2nd Team Dubose, Bill  Punter Sr. 
1986  2A 1st Houston, Brandon O-Lineman Sr. 
1986  2A 1st Team Houston, Brandon D-Lineman Sr.
1986 2A 1st Team Powell, Rowdy  D-Linebacker Sr. 
1986  2A 1st Team Thompson, Chuck  D-Back Sr. 
1990  2A 1st Team Garcia, Alex  D-Lineman Jr.  
1991 2A 2nd Team Salazar, Alex  D-Linebacker Sr. 
2000 2A 2nd Team Johnson, Michael  O-End Sr 
2008 2A 2nd Team  Rogers, Peyton  Running Back Sr.  
2013 2A  TSW 1st  Team Lust, Dru Linebacker  Sr.
2013 2A  TSW Honorable Mention Dewbre, Tanner  Tackle Sr.
2014 2A TSW Honorable Mention Cunningham, Cassaus  Wide Receiver Sr.
2016 2A Honorable Mention Rivera, Xavier Lineman Sr. 
2018 3A 1st Team Sullivan, Nathan Center Sr.
2108 3A Honorable Mention Carlisle, Kole   Running Back Sr. 
2018 3A Honorable Mention Daily, Bryson   Quarterback Jr.